Privacy Policy

PRO:DIRECT SPORT - PRIVACY POLICY

Please read all of the following information carefully.

By using Our Site, or Our Mobile App and/or registering with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy.


Pro:Direct Sport are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information that you provide to us. Your privacy as our customer is very important to us. We aim to always respect your data protection rights in compliance with the latest Data Protection Laws.

WHO WE ARE
Our Site and associated Mobile App are owned and operated by Pro:Direct Sport Group. 

The following ‘Brands’ (and logos) are subsidiaries of Pro:Direct Sport:
• Pro:Direct Soccer
• Pro:Direct Running
• Pro:Direct Basketball
• Pro:Direct Cricket
• Pro:Direct Rugby
• Pro:Direct  Select
• Pro:Direct Tennis
• Pro:Direct Golf
• Pro:Direct Fit

Pro:Direct Sport is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under reference ZA302607.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted by email at dpo@prodirectsport.net.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit Our Site or use the Mobile App, we automatically collect different types of information, which enables us to provide you with a better online experience. Information collected about your device, includes information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.. 

As you browse Our Site or Mobile App, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or keyword search terms referred you to Our Site, and information about how you interact with Our Site or Mobile App. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We may also collect and process the following data about you:
- Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on or via Our Site or Mobile App.

This includes information provided at the time of requesting products, services, or information from us:
- Information that you provide to us when you write to us (including by email);
- Information that you provide to us when we speak to you by telephone.

We may make and keep a record of the information you share with us:
- Information that you provide to us by completing surveys;
- Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site or Mobile App including the fulfilment of your orders;
- Details of your visits to Our Site or Mobile App including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; or information obtained by us from third parties in accordance with the Act.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/
- “Log files” track action occurring on Our Site or Mobile App, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse Our Site.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through Our Site or Mobile App, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number.

We refer to this information as “Order Information”. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through Our Site or Mobile App (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you; screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating you our products or services.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We may share your personal information with carefully selected third party service providers and other organisations who provide us with support services or that help market our services. We provide these third-party service providers or organisations with such information as they may need to allow them to perform their functions.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Our Site and Mobile App Use; to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pro:Direct Sport, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection or where we have your consent to do so.

Klarna
In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna can be found here
Your personal data is handled in accordance with Applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna's privacy policy.

PayPal
In order to be able to offer you PayPal as a method of payment, we will pass to PayPal certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, to enable PayPal to process payments for you. General information on PayPal can be found here

Your personal data is handled in accordance with Applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in PayPal’s privacy policy

Adyen
We share your order information securely with Adyen as our payment processor. Card Details entered as part of the order flow are direct communications with Adyen’s APIs and are not stored by Pro:Direct.

Metapack
We share your Delivery Address & Postcode, Telephone Number, and the weight of your order with MetaPack to enable delivery of your products (these are in turn shared with the courier making the final delivery).

SalesCycle
We share our shopping cart information with SalesCycle to send you emails to remind you of items you have left in your basket. 
We also share elements of your browsing history with SalesCycle to send you emails of items that you previously looked at.

Gigya
We share your Name and Email Address with Gigya, who manage the registration & sign on process to Our Site or Mobile App.

DotDigital
We share your Name, Email Address, Date of Birth, and other segment information (See Segmentation & Personalisation) to DotDigital to allow us to send you marketing emails of our latest offers (if you have opted into receive newsletter emails.

Amazon PinPoint
We share your Name, and Telephone Number with Amazon PinPoint to send you Push Notifications if you have opted to receive this communication via our Mobile App.

Contact Space
If you contact our Customer Service team via Click to Chat or Email, we hold your Contact History within Contact Space.

Pro:Direct Partner Program
We share your Name, Address & Telephone Number with Nike, or adidas if you purchase a product fulfilled direct by these brands via the Pro:Direct Partner Program.  These products are clearly marked as such on the Product Details Page, and within the Checkout flow.

Third Party Mobile Apps
We may use third party Mobile Apps like WhatsApp to contact you with marketing content. We will only contact you when you have added our campaign mobile number to your WhatsApp account and will not share this information with any other parties. 

Here are the privacy policies from WhatsApp: https://www.whatsApp.com/legal/?eea=1#privacy-policy-how-the-general-data-protection-regulation-Mobile Applies-to-our-european-region-users.

SEGMENTATION & PERSONALISATION
We may use the information you provide to us, as well as information from the products you have browsed or purchased, or services you have utilised such as a ‘Product Finder’, or the events or competitions you have entered, to segment you within our database and personalise communications on products and services that may be interesting to you. In doing so, we may combine the information you provide to use with information that we create about your online activity, including internal insights and analysis.

We may segment you based on discount coupons and offers you use when shopping on our site, or mobile app including your participation in offers via Third Parties such as UNiDAYS, or Blue Light.

We may segment you based on products that you purchase from our site, or mobile app that are co-branded with partners such as parkrun, Vitality Running World Cup, or This Mum Runs

We may segment you based on your affiliation with a Football, Running or other sports club if you chose to affiliate to a club via Clubhouse (where you earn points for a club based on purchases you make with Pro:Direct).

To ensure fair use of our membership schemes, i.e., Elite+ Member, Pro-Member or Elite Member schemes and the access this may provide to hype launch product(s), we may profile the number of purchases of hype products and use this data, including sizes purchased, and quantities purchased of a single item (or product code) to determine whether you are potentially purchasing this product for re-sell value.

Any consumer that purchases multiples of a single product code or purchases large volumes of hype products would be classed as breaching our terms and conditions and would have their Membership cancelled.

Any consumer who has purchased our Elite+ Delivery, or Premier Delivery Membership may be profiled to again ensure fair use of the benefits ‘Unlimited Delivery’ provides.  Elite+ Delivery, or Premier Delivery Membership is designed for personal use only, and not for commercial use.

STORAGE OF YOUR DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take such steps as we consider necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us via email, Our Site and Mobile App are stored on our secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site or Mobile App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site or Mobile App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF INFORMATION:

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Google Analytics is used by Pro:Direct Sport to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns across Our Site and Mobile App.
We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of Our Site and Mobile App. We may collect information about your computer or device, including where available your device type, IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical (non-personal) data about a user’s browsing actions and patterns. This information is anonymous and is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. Please see https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ for information. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

ADVERTS
We use Google Tag Manager to provide targeted Ads for products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We do this based on your site usage and across social media platforms. You can opt out of these services using the links below:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous
BING – https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

COOKIES
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive if your computer (“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/). Cookies, which are small text files, contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit Our Site.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through Our Site or Mobile App, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

FRAUD PREVENTION
There may be times when we need to ask you for additional personal information to enable us to complete your order. Examples of this information could include proof of ownership of a payment card, proof of your identity and/or proof of your address. This information will only be requested from you in rare circumstances if the other information provided gives cause for concern over the legitimacy of the order. Providing this information is in the legitimate interests of both you and Pro:Direct Sport to ensure that neither party are the victim of fraud. Information would be requested by email from our Business Protection Team (businessprotection@prodirectsport.net) and would be retained only until the order is released. At this point the data would be deleted. This information could include images of your driver's licence, passport, utility bills, payment cards etc. as necessary.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting dpo@prodirectsport.net.

You have the “right to be forgotten” and can ask us to erase all personally identifying data we hold.

You can exercise your right to erasure by clicking the “Delete My Account” link available within the My Account section of our site (My Preferences tab) or Mobile App (Edit Profile).

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION 
You have the right to request access to certain information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Law. 
Please contact dpo@prodirectsport.net.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our Site and Mobile App are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect personal information from them. If we discover that a child has provided us with personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to delete this information.

If you have reason to believe we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under the age of 13, please immediately submit details through our Contact Us page.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this Policy at any time without notice. Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.
Your continued use of Our Site or Mobile App, following the posting of changes to this policy, will mean that you accept these changes.

Date of last revision: 1st November 2022.